Privacy Policy


Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through this website.

By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use this website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to "Heyday", "us", "we" or "our", we mean Heyday Limited and the J. Walter Thompson Company, or companies which provide you with this website. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how Heyday handles your information in relation to this website, please email us at heyday.info@heyday.co.nz so we may route your inquiry to our Leadership Team.

What personal information do we collect?

Our main reasons for collecting your personal information are to provide you with information or services that you have requested including supporting your applications to Heyday and to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the website, applicants and employees expect from us.

We collect personal information from you in several different ways; you may share that information with us, or we may collect it using other means. In this section, we explain the different ways we collect personal information from you and some ways in which that information will be used.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information that you share with us when you register, contact us or interact with us through our website, email, phone or otherwise. For example, you may provide information to us when you contact us about an opportunity to work at Heyday, upload a CV or resume or other careers information. You can decide not to provide certain information, or ask that any information you have previously shared is removed. If you do so, you may not be able to progress an application.

To be considered, we require users to provide us with basic contact information. Through these interactions you may share with us: your name, address, e-mail address, postal address, contact number, school history, career history (usually in the form of a CV/resume) as well as any other personally identifiable information you include in your interactions with Heyday. We may also ask for additional information to assist us with the recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.

We may share your personal information with companies in the J. Walter Thompson network, and given the global nature of our company, your personal information may be transferred from one jurisdiction to another. When we make such transfers, we do so in accordance with data protection legislation.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way.

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information you share with us

We use the personal information you share with us in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries and requests;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide you with updates about your application;
  • To provide services and support for any application you make;
  • To facilitate any application you make to Heyday;
  • To provide updates to you about any changes to Heyday’s policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you; and
  • If you have asked us to keep you informed of other opportunities at Heyday, we may periodically contact you to tell you about these for up to 36 months.
Contacting you in the future

If we provide the option and you have asked us to, we will keep you informed of other opportunities at Heyday for up to 36 months. We do this in various ways, including e-mail, post, SMS, via social media platforms and by phone, but only if you are happy for us to do so.

If you would like more information on how we share your personal information, please email us at heyday.info@heyday.co.nz so we may route your inquiry to our Leadership Team.

Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Heyday or JWT.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. Following an application, we keep your information should any other opportunities become available; however we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 36 months.

Informing us of changes

If any of the information that you have provided to Heyday changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or postal address, you can update, amend or remove information by logging into your account, or ask us by submitting a request to heyday.info@heyday.co.nz.

Based on applicable local laws in your jurisdiction, you may have the right to request access to, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You may also have the right under those applicable local laws in your jurisdiction to request removal of personal information about you or limit use of said personal information. If the law in your country allows us to impose a fee for giving you access, we will communicate this to you in response to your request. If you would like to request access to, update or amend your personal information or, if you would like to request removal of the personal information that we hold about you, or limit its use, please submit a request by sending an email to heyday.info@heyday.co.nz.

We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable local laws in your jurisdiction.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we commit to taking all reasonable steps to do so.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Leadership Team at heyday.info@heyday.co.nz. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Cookie Statement


In this cookie statement, when we refer to "Heyday", "us", "we" or "our", we mean Heyday Limited and the J. Walter Thompson Company, or companies which provide you with this website. JWT is owned and operated by J. Walter Thompson U.S.A., LLC. This cookie statement explains how we use cookies and similar technologies in the course of our business, including through our websites that link to this cookie statement, such as heyday.co.nz or any website or mobile application owned, operated or controlled by us. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. This cookie statement is and will be treated as part of our Terms & Conditions and is automatically incorporated therein. Capitalised terms used and not otherwise defined in this cookie statement have the meanings given to those terms in our Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies described in this cookie statement to collect personal information, or to collect information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. For more information about how we process your personal information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Cookies set by the website owner or service provider (in this case, Heyday) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies". Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as analytics). The third parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and also when it visits certain other websites or services.

Why do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use first-party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies enable us and the third parties we work with to track the interests of visitors to our websites, and we refer to these as "performance" or "functionality" cookies. Finally, third-parties serve cookies through our websites for analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

Cookies served through our websites

The specific types of first and third-party cookies served through our websites and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used

  • OptanonConsent
  • OptanonAlertBoxClosed
  • XSRF-TOKEN
  • laravel_session

Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used

  • _gid
  • _gat_*
  • _ga

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookies used

  • None
How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

Website cookie preference tool: You can exercise preferences about what cookies are served on our Websites by visiting our cookie settings preference centre, available here: Cookie Settings

Browser controls: You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our websites, though your access to some functionality and areas of our websites may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls varies from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

How often will you update this cookie statement?

We may update this cookie statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this cookie statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the bottom of this cookie statement indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at heyday.info@heyday.co.nz.

Updated Jan. 16, 2019

Terms & Conditions


Welcome to heyday.co.nz, a website and service (the "Service") which is a subsidiary of J. Walter Thompson U.S.A., LLC (“JWT").

By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions ("terms"), so please read them carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you should not access or view this website. These Terms & Conditions are subject to change by Heyday from time to time, effective when posted on the Service. Your continued use after such notice will constitute acceptance by you of such changes.

In the event that any or any part of the terms contained in these Terms & Conditions shall be determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, which shall continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Acceptable Use Policy

The Service may provide you with an opportunity to interact with others and share your thoughts, information and materials. Heyday expects all of its users to be respectful of other people. If you notice any violation of this Acceptable Use Policy or other unacceptable behaviour by any user, you should report such activity at the following:

Heyday Digital
Attn: Managing Director
Level 1, 5 Tory Street
PO BOX 11336, Wellington, 6142
New Zealand
+64 4 831 5130

You are solely responsible for the content, information and other materials (together the “Content”) that you post on the Service or transmit to other users and agree that you will not hold Heyday responsible or liable for any Content from other users that you access on the Service.

Categories of prohibited Content below are merely examples and are not intended to be exhaustive. Heyday will make the sole determination as to whether or not Content is acceptable for the Service. Without limitation, you agree that you will not post or transmit to other users anything that contains Content that:

  • is defamatory, abusive, obscene, profane or offensive;
  • infringes or violates another party's intellectual property rights (such as music, videos, photos or other materials for which you do not have written authority from the owner of such materials to post on the Service);
  • violates any party’s right of publicity or right of privacy;
  • is threatening, harassing or that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
  • is inaccurate, false or misleading in any way;
  • is illegal or promotes any illegal activities;
  • promotes illegal or unauthorised copying of another person's copyrighted work or links to them or providing information to circumvent security measures;
  • contains “masked” profanity (i.e., F*@&#)
  • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
  • contains any advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation.

You may not include in your member profile or Content any telephone numbers, street addresses, last names, email addresses, employment information, or any other non-public information of any third party.

Heyday is under no obligation to screen or monitor Content but may review Content from time to time at its sole discretion to review compliance with this Acceptable Use Policy. Heyday will make all determinations as to what Content is appropriate in its sole discretion. We may include, edit or remove any Content at any time without notice.

You understand that when using the Service, you will be exposed to Content from a variety of sources, and that Heyday is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such Content.

You may not use spiders, robots, data mining techniques or other automated devices or programs to catalog, download or otherwise reproduce, store or distribute content available on the Service. Further, you may not use any such automated means to manipulate the Service or attempt to exceed the limited authorisation and access granted to you under these Terms of Use. You may not resell use of, or access to, the Service to any third party.

Termination of access

In addition to any right or remedy that may be available to us under these Terms of Use or applicable law, we may suspend, limit or terminate your account, or all or a portion of your access to the Service at any time with or without notice and with or without cause. In addition, we may refer any information on illegal activities, including your identity, to the proper authorities.

Your license to Heyday

In consideration of Heyday granting you access to the Service you hereby grant Heyday a perpetual license to use, redact, republish, copy, perform and distribute your Content and screen name, including any intellectual property contained therein, in any medium now known or hereinafter developed without payment or compensation to you and without seeking any further approval from you.

Contests

From time to time, we may run certain contests or sweepstakes. Each such contest or sweepstakes will have its own rules and conditions, which shall be in addition to the terms in these Terms of Use. Participation in any such contest or sweepstakes requires your acceptance of such rules and conditions.

Privacy policy

Heyday respects the privacy of visitors and users of this website, and will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website.

Links

This Service may contain links to other web sites not maintained by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Service and to read the terms and conditions and privacy statements of each and every web site that you visit. We are not responsible for the practices or the content of such other web sites or services. Despite any links that might exist on the Service, we do not endorse and are not affiliated with such third parties.

Our proprietary rights

Heyday or its licensors are the exclusive owners of all copy, software, graphics, designs and all copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property or proprietary rights contained on or used in connection with the Service. Except as set forth herein, you agree not to copy, distribute, modify or make derivative works of any materials without the prior written consent of the owner of such materials. All rights not granted under these Terms of Use are reserved by Heyday.

No warranties

THE SERVICE, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE SERVICE, IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER FOR THE CONTENT ON THE SERVICE. FURTHER, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NON-INFRINGEMENT, TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE SERVICE OR ANY MATERIALS OR CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN WILL BE COMPLETELY SECURE, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SERVICE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE USE OF THE SERVICE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE CONTENT AND ANY ERRORS CONTAINED THEREIN PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES. IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE IN TORT, CONTRACT, OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR IN EQUITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL EXEMPLARY AND/OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, LOST OPPORTUNITIES, COSTS OF COVER, PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH (SAVE AS SET OUT BELOW), EACH OF WHICH IS HEREBY EXCLUDED BY AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES HOWEVER NOTHING IN THESE TERMS SHALL LIMIT OR EXCLUDE EITHER PARTY’S LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE OR ANY LIABILITY WHICH MAY BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED AS A MATTER OF LAW.

If any part of these warranty disclaimers or limitations of liability is found to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason or if we are otherwise found to be liable to you in any manner, then our aggregate liability for all claims under such circumstances for liabilities, shall not exceed the lesser of (i) the amount paid by you for your use of the Service during the prior twelve (12) months or (ii) ten dollars ($10).

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Heyday, its officers, directors, employees, business partners and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from: (i) any breach by you of any of these Terms of Use, (ii) your Content, (iii) your use of materials or features available on the Service (except to the extent a claim is based upon infringement of a third party right by materials created by Heyday) or (iv) a violation by you of applicable law or any agreement or terms with a third party to which you are subject.

Governing law

These Terms are subject to NZ law and don't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, which you can get more info about at www.privacy.org.nz. Any claims asserted by you in connection with the Service must be asserted in writing to Heyday within one (1) year of the date such claim first arose, or such claim is forever waived by you. Each claim shall be adjudicated individually, and you agree not to combine your claim with the claim of any third party.

Copyright

If you believe any materials on the Service infringe a copyright, you should provide us with written notice that at a minimum contains:

  1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;
  4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
  5. A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and that the complaining party is authorised to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

All notices should be sent to our designated agent at the following:

Heyday Digital
Attn: Managing Director
Level 1, 5 Tory Street
PO BOX 11336, Wellington, 6142
New Zealand
+64 4 831 5130

It is our policy to terminate relationships regarding content with third parties who repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others.

Severability

If any part of these Terms of Use shall be held or declared to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be ineffective but shall not affect any other part of these Terms of Use.

Waiver; remedies

The failure by us to partially or fully exercise any rights or the waiver of any breach of these Terms of Use by you, shall not prevent a subsequent exercise of such right by us or be deemed a waiver by us of any subsequent breach by you of the same or any other term of these Terms of Use. Our rights and remedies under these Terms of Use shall be cumulative, and the exercise of any such right or remedy shall not limit our right to exercise any other right or remedy.

Contact information

Should you have any questions you may contact us at:

Heyday Digital
Attn: Managing Director
Level 1, 5 Tory Street
PO BOX 11336, Wellington, 6142
New Zealand
+64 4 831 5130

References to "Heyday", "we", "us" and "our" are references to Heyday Limited, the J. Walter Thompson Company and their respective affiliates. "JWT" is a trademark of J. Walter Thompson U.S.A., LLC and J. Walter Thompson Company LLC.